back to news

Iroquois County 4-H Show Results

  • by: WHPO Editor
  • on: July 23, 2013
  • city: Iroquois County 4-H Show Results

2013 Iroquois County 4-H Show Results
Crescent City, July 20, 2013 – The results of today’s Iroquois County 4-H Show:

Champion Gift Wrap project, a gift certificate sponsored by Ashkum Go-Getters 4-H Club awarded to Karlie Wilken, Ashkum Go-Getters.

Champion Electrical Display, trophy sponsored by Eastern Illini Electric Cooperative won by Nikolaus Hanson, Ashkum Go-Getters.

Reserve Champion Electrical Display – Colton Johnson, Loda Helping Hands.

State fair delegates in Electricity are Nikolaus Hanson, Ashkum Go-Getters; Colton Johnson, Loda Helping Hands; Thomas MacDonald, Danforth Blue Ribbon.

State fair delegate in Small Engines is Beau Guynn, Martinton Dawnbusters.

State fair delegate in Tractors is Beau Guynn, Martinton Dawnbusters.

State fair delegate in Welding is Drake Sanders, Loda Helping Hands.

State fair delegates in Interior Design are Chelsea Jean, Ft. Creek Stitch ‘N Do and Josie Hasselbring, Watseka Wild Clovers.

State fair delegates in Floriculture are Karlie Wilken, Ashkum Go-Getters; Isabella Hoskins, Sheldon Square Shooters; and Elizabeth Moore, Prairie Champions.

Horses

Showmanship at Halter (13 years & under) trophy sponsored by Jeff McMillan Insurance Agency awarded to David Zell, Ashkum Chargers.

Showmanship at Halter (14 years & over) trophy sponsored by Seggebruch Trucking awarded to Marissa Ward, Onarga Pride.

Champion Trail Class All Ages, a mini halter sponsored by McMillan Farms awarded to Maria Lemenager, Loda Helping Hands.

Halter Obstacle Class All Ages award sponsored by Bauer Farms awarded to Jillian Zell, Ashkum Chargers.

Walk Trot Class All Ages trophy sponsored in Memory of Jim and Rosemary Reeves awarded to Jillian Zell, Ashkum Chargers.

Flags (all ages) trophy sponsored by Perfume Acres awarded to Dakota Behrends, Milks Grove Challengers.

Top Barrels (13 & Younger) – Madelyn Bauer, Ft. Creek 4-H Producers.

Top Barrels (14 & over) – Kristen Culkin, Danforth Blue Ribbon.

Top Pole (13 & under) – Madelyn Bauer, Ft. Creek 4-H Producers.

Top Pole (14 & over) – Dakota Behrends, Milks Grove Challengers.

Master Horse Showmanship, belt buckle sponsored by WGFA Radio awarded to Dakota Behrends, Milks Grove Challengers.

4-H Sheep
Grand Champion Ram trophy sponsored by Dovor Genetics, Jason Angus Family won by Jessica Arnold, Milks Grove Challengers.
Reserve Grand Champion Ram – Kolton Salm, Martinton Dawnbusters.
Grand Champion Ewe, trophy sponsored by Lester and Marsha Haigh won by Paige Coyne, Milks Grove Challengers.
Reserve Grand Champion Ewe – Edward Hanson, Milks Grove Challengers.
Grand Champion Wether trophy sponsored by Kleinert Hampshires won by Edward Hanson, Milks Grove Challengers.
Reserve Grand Champion Wether – Edward Hanson, Ashkum Barnbusters.
Champion Pair of Wethers trophy sponsored by Cotter Hampshires won by Edward Hanson, Milks Grove Challengers.
Reserve Champion Pair of Wethers – Kolton Salm, Martinton Dawnbusters.
Champion Pair of Breeding Lambs trophy sponsored by Wendell Perzee and Alaina Perzee Memorial won by Jessica Arnold, Milks Grove Challengers.
Reserve Champion Pair of Breeding Lambs – Kolton Salm, Martinton Dawnbusters.
Champion Market Ewe Lamb trophy sponsored by Gary and Brandon Peters won by Edward Hanson, Milks Grove Challengers.
Reserve Champion Market Ewe Lamb – William Hanson, Milks Grove Challengers.
Champion Pair of Market Ewe Lambs award sponsored by Wendy and Sandy Salm won by Edward Hanson, Milks Grove Challengers.
Reserve Champion Pair of Market Ewe Lambs – Alexis Perzee, Ashkum Chargers.
Champion Pair of Market Lambs trophy sponsored by Vic Monk Family won by Edward Hanson, Milks Grove Challengers.
Reserve Champion Pair of Market Lambs – Katie Kleinert, Ashkum Chargers.
Jr. Sheep Showmanship trophy sponsored by Ludlow Co-op Elevator won by William Hanson, Milks Grove Challengers.
Sr. Sheep Showmanship trophy sponsored by Marvin and Sharon Perzee won by Angela Behrends, Danforth Blue Ribbon.
Master Showmanship Belt Buckle sponsored by WGFA Radio won by Angela Behrends, Danforth Blue Ribbon.

Breed Champions (rosettes)
Champion Ram Lamb Hampshire – Kolton Salm, Martinton Dawnbusters.
Champion Ewe Hampshire – Edward Hanson, Milks Grove Challengers.
Champion Ram Lamb Suffolk/Shropshire – Jacob Wilken, Ashkum Chargers.
Champion Ewe Suffolk/Shropshire – Edward Hanson, Milks Grove Challengers.
Champion Ram Lamb Cheviot/Southdown – Jessica Arnold, Milks Grove Challengers.
Champion Ewe Cheviot/Southdown – Jessica Arnold, Milks Grove Challengers.
Champion Ram Lamb Oxford/Columbia – Paige Coyne, Chebanse Little Ducks.
Champion Ewe Oxford/Columbia – Paige Coyne, Chebanse Little Ducks.
Champion Ram Lamb Dorset – Jessica Arnold, Milks Grove Challengers.
Champion Ewe Dorset – Jessica Arnold, Milks Grove Challengers.
Champion Ewe Commercial – Josh Bernard, Ashkum Chargers.

Horticulture

Champion Garden Display trophy sponsored in Memory of Randall Arseneau won by Trenton Miller, Danforth Blue Ribbon.

Reserve Champion Garden Display – Sara Shively, Prairie Champions.

State fair delegates in Horticulture are Trenton Miller, Danforth Blue Ribbon; Sara Shively, Prairie Champions; and Kolton Salm, Martinton Dawnbusters.

Crops

Champion Crop Project, trophy sponsored by Danforth Blue Ribbon 4-H Club won by Nick Miller, Danforth Blue Ribbon.

Reserve Champion Crop Project – Gabby Wessels, Crescent Barnbangers.

State fair delegates in Crops are Nick Miller, Danforth Blue Ribbon and Gabby Wessels, Crescent Barnbangers.

4-H Foods
Champion Decorated Cake, trophy sponsored by Iroquois Title and Loan, won by Holly Stirling, Country Kids.
Reserve Champion Decorated Cake, trophy sponsored in Memory of Nancy Yergler, won by Mary Beth Kroll, Country Kids.
Champion Candy, trophy sponsored by Woodworth Kountry Klovers 4-H Club, won by Megan Kemarly, Gilman Victory.

Reserve Champion Candy –Teleah Timothy, Watseka Wild Clovers.
Champion Tea Ring, trophy sponsored by Dave Perzee, won by Blake Clatterbuck, Donovan Ag.

Reserve Champion Tea Ring – Chelsea Jan, Ft. Creek Stitch ‘N Do.
Champion Yeast Bread/Rolls, gift certificate sponsored in Memory of Yvonne Behrends won by Cassidy Stucki, Donovan Ag.

Reserve Champion Yeast Bread/Rolls – Haley Rosenboom, Ashkum Chargers.
Champion Food & Nutrition Project under 10, trophy sponsored by Rosann Boman Family won by Abigail Kocher, Danforth Blue Ribbon.

Reserve Champion Food & Nutrition Project under 10 – Phoebe Langellier, Milford Sugar Creek.

Champion Cupcake Decorating – Brianne Miller

Reserve Champion Cupcake Decorating – Mariah Yelnick, Watseka Wild Clovers.

State Fair delegates in Foods are:
Halley Cummings, Danforth Blue Ribbon

Katherine Torbet, Sheldon Square Shooters

Jessica Hummel, Ashkum Go-Getters

Rhianna Cyr, Chebanse Little Ducks

Cassidy Stucki, Donovan Ag.

4-H Beef Show
Grand Champion Steer, trophy sponsored by Federated Bank won by Hunter Weber, Prairie Champions.
Reserve Grand Champion Steer, trophy sponsored by Federated Bank won by Maria Wilkening, Ft. Creek Stitch ‘N Do.
Grand Champion Beef Female, trophy sponsored by Frye’s Angus in Memory of Paul won by Maria Wilkening, Ft. Creek Stitch ‘N Do.
Reserve Grand Champion Beef Female, trophy sponsored by Siebring Farms won Olivia Claire, Watseka Wild Clovers.
Champion Angus Heifer trophy sponsored by Griswold Feed and Pet Supply won by Maria Wilkening, Ft. Creek Stitch ‘N Do.
Reserve Champion Angus Female – Kendall Walder, Ft. Creek 4-H Producers.
Grand Champion Market Heifer, trophy sponsored by Pallisard Angus Farm won by Taylor Talbert, Danforth Blue Ribbon.

Grand Champion Cow Calf trophy sponsored in Memory of Milton P. Cyrier won by Olivia Claire, Watseka Wild Clovers.
Reserve Grand Champion Cow Calf – Wyatt Claire, Watseka Wild Clovers.

Champion Angus Female – Maria Wilkening, Ft. Creek Stitch ‘N Do.
Reserve Champion Angus Female – Kendall Walder, Ft. Creek Stitch ‘N Do.
Champion Polled Hereford Female – Kaylee Salm, Country Kids
Reserve Champion Polled Hereford Female - J. Wyatt Claire, Watseka Wild Clovers.

Champion Shorthorn Female – Samantha Gooding, Sheldon Square Shooters.
Champion Simmental Female – Taylor Talbert, Danforth Blue Ribbon.
Reserve Champion Simmental Female – Nick Cotter, Gilman Victory.
Champion Crossbred Female – Tana Arseneau, Martinton Dawnbusters.
Reserve Champion Crossbred Female – Maddie Hanson, Danforth Blue Ribbon.
Champion Maine-Anjou Female – Olivia Claire, Watseka Wild Clovers.

Champion Angus Steer – Logan Walder, Ft. Creek 4-H Producers.
Reserve Champion Angus Steer – Ryan Drayer, Ft. Creek 4-H Producers.
Champion Polled Hereford Steer – Kaylee Salm, Country Kids.

Reserve Champion Polled Hereford Steer – Sadie Drayer, Ft. Creek Stitch ‘N Do.
Champion Shorthorn Steer – Sydney Miller, Danforth Blue Ribbon.
Champion Simmental Steer – Maria Wilkening, Ft. Creek Stitch ‘N Do.
Reserve Champion Simmental Steer – Drake Sanders, Loda Helping Hands.
Champion Crossbred Steer – Maria Wilkening, Ft. Creek Stitch ‘N Do.
Reserve Champion Crossbred Steer – Casey Widholm, Ashkum Chargers.
Champion Maine Anjou Steer – Hunter Weber, Prairie Champions.
County Born & Raised Champions
Champion Born & Raised Steer trophy sponsored by Rabideau Polled Herefords won by Hunter Weber, Prairie Champions.
Reserve Champion Born & Raised Steer trophy sponsored by Walder Farms won by Maria Wilkening, Ft. Creek Stitch ‘N Do.
County Born & Raised Champion Female, trophy sponsored by Farmers State Bank of Danforth, won by Maria Wilkening, Ft. Creek Stitch ‘N Do.
County Born & Raised Reserve Champion Female, trophy sponsored by Citizen’s State Bank of Milford won by Kendall Walder, Ft. Creek 4-H Producers.
County Born & Raised Champion Market Heifer, trophy sponsored by Arseneau Family of Beaverville, won by Maddie Hanson, Danforth Blue Ribbon.

Senior Beef Showmanship trophy sponsored by Farm Credit Services of Illinois, Watseka Branch won by Alexandria Inouye, Ashkum Barnbusters.
Junior Beef Showmanship, trophy sponsored by Country Insurance and Financial Services, James Swartz, won by Maddie Hanson, Danforth Blue Ribbon.
Master Showmanship, belt buckle sponsored by WGFA Radio awarded to Alexandria Inouye, Ashkum Barnbusters
Beef Herdsmanship trophy sponsored by Heritage FS awarded to Drake Sanders, Loda Helping Hands.

Beef Premiere Results
Champion Beef Premiere, trophy sponsored by Farm Credit Services of Illinois, Watseka Branch, won by Olivia Claire, Watseka Wild Clovers.
Reserve Champion Beef Premiere, trophy sponsored by Federated Bank, won by Raegan Gooding, Sheldon Square Shooters.

4-H Dog Obedience Results
Pre-State Fair Showmanship (8-10 yrs old) won by Trace Fleming, Danforth Blue Ribbon.
Junior Showmanship won by Zachary Price, Gilman Victory.

Junior Showmanship Master Champion ribbon - Zachary Price, Gilman Victory.
Senior Showmanship Champion won Helene Ellis, Loda Helping Hands.
Master Showmanship Champion won by Helene Ellis, Loda Helping Hands.
Mixed Breed Conformation, 1st place, won by Grace Poskin, Ashkum Go-Getters.
Mixed Breed Conformation, 2nd place, won by Zachary Price, Gilman Victory.
Pure Breed Conformation, 1st place won by Kelbie Hayden, Loda Helping Hands, and 2nd place won by Kendra Gray, Danforth Blue Ribbon.

Beginning I Obedience, 1st place won by Caitlin Corzine, Watseka Wild Clovers.

Beginning I Obedience 2nd place won by Grace Poskin, Ashkum Go-Getters.

Beginning II Obedience, 1st place won by Kelbie Hayden, Loda Helping Hands; 2nd place won by Lacey Bice, Loda Helping Hands.

Graduate Beginning Obedience 1st place won by Zachary Price, Gilman Victory.
Advanced Novice I Obedience I, 1st place won by Veja Pronites, Danforth Blue Ribbon.
Advanced Novice Obedience II, 1st place won by Kendra Gray, Danforth Blue Ribbon.

Most Improved Obedience Trophy won by Kelbie Hayden, Loda Helping Hands.

State Fair Junior Showmanship winner is Zachary Price, Gilman Victory.

State Fair Senior Showmanship winner is Helene Ellis, Loda Helping Hands.

Swine

Grand Champion Over-All Barrow, trophy sponsored by Fran Callahan Memorial and a director’s chair from the Ford-Iroquois Pork Producers, awarded to Jordan Schippert, Woodworth Kountry Klovers.

Reserve Grand Champion Over-All Barrow, trophy sponsored by Robert Meyer Memorial, awarded to Payton Sheridan, Milford Sugar Creek.

Grand Champion Over-All Gilt, trophy and director’s chair sponsored by Ford-Iroquois Pork

Producers, awarded to Jordan Schippert, Woodworth Kountry Klovers.

Reserve Grand Champion Over-All Gilt, trophy sponsored by Tammen Seed Service, awarded to William Boman, Loda Helping Hands.

Junior Swine Showmanship, trophy sponsored by Swine Superintendents, awarded to Clayton Leonard, Danforth Blue Ribbon.

Intermediate Swine Showmanship, trophy sponsored by Scott Mann, awarded to Hailey Lucht, Milford Sugar Creek.

Senior Swine Showmanship, trophy sponsored by Iroquois Farmers State Bank, awarded to Allison McCullough, Milks Grove Challengers.

Master Swine Showmanship, belt buckle sponsored by WGFA Radio awarded to Jordan Schippert, Woodworth Kountry Klovers.

Reserve Master Showmanship awarded Allison McCullough, Milks Grove Challengers.

Champion Purebred Barrow, trophy sponsored by No Limits Pig Sale, won by Jordin Lucht, Milford Sugar Creek.

Reserve Champion Purebred Barrow awarded to Jordan Schippert, Woodworth Kountry Klovers.

Champion Purebred Gilt, trophy sponsored by Gerald Torbet Memorial won by Jordan Schippert, Woodworth Kountry Klovers.

Reserve Champion Purebred Gilt- Jordan Schippert, Woodworth Kountry Klovers.

Champion Crossbred Barrow, trophy sponsored by Tyson Fresh Meats, Forrest, won by Jordan

Schippert, Woodworth Kountry Klovers.

Reserve Champion Crossbred Barrow – Payton Sheridan, Milford Sugar Creek.

Champion Crossbred Gilt, trophy sponsored by Decker’s Hog Market, Milford, won by William Boman, Loda Helping Hands.

Reserve Champion Crossbred Gilt - Jordan Schippert, Woodworth Kountry Klovers.

Champion Berkshire Barrow, trophy sponsored by Knauth Show Pigs, won by Allison McCullough, Milks Grove Challengers.

Reserve Champion Berkshire Barrow- Nolan Ahlden, Woodworth Kountry Klovers.

Champion Berkshire Gilt, trophy sponsored by Rieches Family Berkshires, won by Nolan Ahlden, Woodworth Kountry Klovers.

Reserve Champion Berkshire Gilt - Allison McCullough, Milks Grove Challengers.

Champion Duroc Barrow, trophy sponsored by Melissa Brassard Memorial, won by Jordan Schippert, Woodworth Kountry Klovers.

Reserve Champion Duroc Barrow- Blake Dixon, Watseka Wild Clovers.

Champion Duroc Gilt, trophy sponsored by Kevin Knisley Family, won by Jordan Schippert, Woodworth Kountry Klovers.

Reserve Champion Duroc Gilt-  Hailey Lucht, Milford Sugar Creek.

Champion Hampshire Barrow, trophy sponsored by Dan Yates-Porcine Partners, won by Tyler Fanning, Milford Sugar Creek.

Reserve Champion Hampshire Barrow – Payton Sheridan, Milford Sugar Creek

Champion Hampshire Gilt, trophy sponsored by Donald Reitz Family, won by Clayton Leonard, Danforth Blue Ribbon.

Reserve Champion Hampshire Gilt - Dylan Hylbert, Gilman Victory.

Champion Spot Barrow, trophy sponsored by Brown Farms, won by Andrew Rice, Sheldon Square Shooters.

Reserve Champion Spot Barrow- Micah Sheridan, Milford Sugar Creek.

Champion Spot Gilt, trophy sponsored by Verlyn Knisley Family, won by Jordan Schippert, Woodworth Kountry Klovers.

Reserve Champion Spot Gilt- Hailey Lucht, Milford Sugar Creek.

Champion Yorkshire Barrow, trophy sponsored by Chuck Gocken-Porcine Partners, won by Jordin Lucht, Milford Sugar Creek.

Reserve Champion Yorkshire Barrow- McKenzie Reiners, Watseka Wild Clovers.

Champion Yorkshire Gilt, trophy sponsored by Feed N Time Feeds won by Bryce Leigh, Ft. Creek 4-H Producers.

Reserve Champion Yorkshire Gilt- Jordin Lucht, Milford Sugar Creek.

Champion Chester White Barrow, trophy sponsored by Adsit Farms, won by Austin Kregel, Crescent Barnbangers.

Reserve Champion Chester White Barrow – Grace Ahlden, Woodworth Kountry Klovers.

Champion Chester White Gilt, trophy sponsored by Paul & Grace Stam Memorial, won by Clayton Gullquist, Milks Grove Challengers.

Reserve Champion Chester White – Grace Ahlden, Woodworth Kountry Klovers.

Champion Poland Barrow, trophy sponsored by Todd Boicken won by Seth Bishop, Donovan Ag.

Reserve Champion Poland Barrow – Taylor Marcum, Loda Helping Hands.

Champion Poland Gilt, trophy sponsored by Norm Runyon Family won by Nolan Ahlden, Woodworth Kountry Klovers.

Champion Landrace Barrow, trophy sponsored by Nita Dubble won by Jordynn Marcum, Loda Helping Hands.

Champion Landrace Gilt trophy sponsored by Knauth Show Pigs won by Allison Hamrick, Donovan Ag.

Champion All Other Breeds Barrow, trophy sponsored by Paul Tiarks won by Kayla McCullough, Milks Grove Challengers.

Reserve Champion All Other Breeds Barrow- Clayton Leonard, Danforth Blue Ribbon.

Champion All Other Breeds Gilt, trophy sponsored by Ford-Iroquois Pork Producers won by Clayton Leonard, Danforth Blue Ribbon.

Reserve Champion All Other Breeds Gilt – Klaytin Hunsinger, Milford Sugar Creek.

Iroquois County Born & Raised Swine Champions

Champion Born & Raised Barrow, trophy sponsored by Melissa Brassard Memorial, won by Jordan Schippert, Woodworth Kountry Klovers.

(following received ribbons)

Champion Crossbred Born & Raised Barrow – Jordan Schippert, Woodworth Kountry Klovers.

Champion Born & Raised Berkshire Barrow – Nolan Ahlden, Woodworth Kountry Klovers. Champion Born & Raised Chester White Barrow- Austin Kregel, Crescent Barnbangers.

Champion Born & Raised Duroc Barrow- Jordan Schippert, Woodworth Kountry Klovers. Champion Born & Raised Hampshire Barrow – Emma Steiner, Prairie Champions.

Champion Born & Raised Spot Barrow- Allison McCullough, Milks Grove Challengers.

Champion Born & Raised Yorkshire Barrow- McKenzie Reiners, Watseka Wild Clovers.

  Champion Poland China Born & Raised Barrow – Allison Hamrick, Donovan Ag.
***