WHPO Blog

 THE GREATER ILLIANA SPORTS HALL OF FAME!

Inaugural Class 2021 to be viewed in the David S. Palmer Arena

Athletes

Edmund ‘Zeke” Bratkowski, Schlarman

Richard Byrd, Milford

Mike Christian, Schlarman

Candace Dark, Fountain Central

Greg Davis, Schlarman

 Tony “Bones” Davis, Schlarman

Wilbur “Sonny” Dickson, Danville

Darrin Fletcher, Oakwood

Tom Fletcher, Oakwood

Mike Hatfield, Hoopeston -East Lynn

Tiffany Johnson, Danville

Steve Jones, DACC

Anthony Jones, Danville

Richard “Sleepy” Klein, Schlarman

Joe Krakoski, Westville

Lia Biehl Lukkarenin, Oakwood

Greg Matta, Hoopeston – East Lynn

Kristin McBride, Hoopeston Area

Bill “Fig” Newton, Rockville

Kyle O'Brien, DACC

Stephanie White, Seeger

Sean Wilkus, Westville

Bryan Williams, Schlarman

Britney Rayburn, Attica

Ron Rigoni, Danville

Tom Smerdel, Danville

Josh “Smitty” Smith, Attica

Gabe Spezia, Westville

Willie Stinson, Schlarman

Melvin “Cotton” Whitlock, Danville

Rich Stoll, Attica

 

 

Coaches

Roger Beals, Chrisman

Greg Colby, Schlarman

Randy Feller, Hoopeston Area

Gene Gourley, Danville

Terry Hill, DACC

Greg Kirby, Danville

Dave Markwell, Oakwood

Thad Matta, Hoopeston - East Lynn

Clayton Miller, Westville

Paul Shebby, Danville/Schlarman

Mike Small, Danville

John Spezia, DACC

Joe Springer, DACC

Ray Wittmann, Oakwood

 

Legends

Fowler Connell, Commercial-News, WDAN

Max Shaffer, WDAN

Glenn “Braz” Brasel, Hoopeston

Jim Hellwig, Fountain Central

Gene Lash, Danville

Jim Richards, Hoopeston

Jim Sheppard, University of Illinois

Virgil Sweet, Covington

Ned Whitesell, Danville

 

Teams

Attica—2001 Boys basketball IHSAA Class A State Champions

Chrisman—1989 Boys Cross Country IHSA Class A State Champions

Chrisman—1989 Girls Cross Country       IHSA Class A State Champions

DACC—1991 Men’s Basketball      NJCAA Div. II National Champions

DACC—1994 Men’s Cross Country         NJCAA Div. II National Champions

DACC—1993 Women’s Cross Country    NJCAA Div. II National Champions

Danville—1982 Boys Golf      IHSA Class AA State Champions

Danville—1946 Boys Tennis  IHSA State Champions

Danville—1925 Boys Track & Field IHSA State Co-Champions

Fountain Central –1983 Football      IHSAA Class A State Champions

North Vermillion—2002 Girls Basketball  IHSAA Class A State Champions

Schlarman—1980 Football     IHSA Class 2A State Champions

Seeger—2004 Football  IHSAA Class A State Champions

Turkey Run—1996 Softball    IHSAA State Champions

Westville—1928 Football       Record 10-0 (unscored upon)

 

Get Our App
On Air Now
Becky Puetz
Becky Puetz
2:00pm - 5:59pm
Becky Puetz

Listen on Alexa

Facebook
Weather
MRN
Visitor Polls
What is your favorite WHPO program?
Add a Comment
(Fields are Optional)

Your email address is never published.